Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Wrestling signs 11 for 2020-21 season

Wrestling

GREENWOOD – Lander wrestling and head coach RC LaHaye announced the addition of 11 Bearcats to the 2020-21 roster on Friday. 

Wrestling sends five to Newberry Open

Wrestling

NEWBERRY, S.C. – The Lander wrestling team competed in its final tournament of the regular season over the weekend at the Newberry Open, putting five wrestlers on the mat at Newberry.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Mar 14
Wrestling
All Day at NCAA Division II National Championships
@ Sioux Falls, S.D.
Mar 13
Wrestling
All Day at NCAA Division II National Championships
@ Sioux Falls, S.D.
Feb 29
Wrestling
All Day at NCAA Super Region II Championships
@ Pembroke, N.C.
Feb 20
Wrestling
L, 33-12 Newberry
vs. Lander
Feb 19
Wrestling
L, 24-21 at Queens
Feb 09
Wrestling
All Day at Newberry Open
@ Newberry, S.C.
Feb 05
Wrestling
L, 43-0 UNC Pembroke
vs. Lander
Jan 24
Wrestling
W, 30-12 King
vs. Lander
Jan 24
Wrestling
W, 32-10 Emmanuel
vs. Lander
Jan 18
Wrestling
L, 21-13 at Colorado Mesa
@ Hartsville, S.C.
Jan 18
Wrestling
L, 27-9 at Coker
Jan 17
Wrestling
L, 40-3 at Limestone
Jan 10
Wrestling
All Day at NWCA Collegiate Open
@ Louisville, Ky.
Jan 09
Wrestling
W, 23-20 at Kentucky Wesleyan
Dec 19
Wrestling
L, 25-21 at Belmont Abbey
Dec 15
Wrestling
All Day at Midwest Classic
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Dec 14
Wrestling
All Day at Midwest Classic
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Dec 11
Wrestling
W, 41-13 Truett McConnell
vs. Lander
Dec 04
Wrestling
L, 24-23 Mount Olive
vs. Lander

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
Wed Dec 04
L, 24-23 Mount Olive
vs. Lander
Wed Dec 11
W, 41-13 Truett McConnell
vs. Lander
Sat Dec 14
at Midwest Classic All Day
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Dec 15
at Midwest Classic All Day
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Dec 19
at Belmont Abbey L, 25-21
Thu Jan 09
at Kentucky Wesleyan W, 23-20
Fri Jan 10
at NWCA Collegiate Open All Day
@ Louisville, Ky.
Fri Jan 17
at Limestone L, 40-3
Sat Jan 18
at Colorado Mesa L, 21-13
@ Hartsville, S.C.
Sat Jan 18
at Coker L, 27-9
Fri Jan 24
W, 30-12 King
vs. Lander
Fri Jan 24
W, 32-10 Emmanuel
vs. Lander
Wed Feb 05
L, 43-0 UNC Pembroke
vs. Lander
Sun Feb 09
at Newberry Open All Day
@ Newberry, S.C.
Wed Feb 19
at Queens L, 24-21
Thu Feb 20
L, 33-12 Newberry
vs. Lander
Sat Feb 29
at NCAA Super Region II Championships All Day
@ Pembroke, N.C.
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships All Day
@ Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships All Day
@ Sioux Falls, S.D.
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 11-1 18-3
UNC Pembroke 10-2 18-5
Georgia College 9-2 13-2
Lander 7-4 13-8
North Georgia 9-6 13-6
Francis Marion 6-5 12-9
Ga. Southwestern 5-7 8-12
Young Harris 3-6 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 12-8
Flagler 4-8 13-9
Augusta 2-10 4-16
Claflin 0-11 4-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
UNC Pembroke 17-3 24-6
USC Aiken 13-7 17-14
Clayton St. 5-15 7-20
Augusta 16-4 21-8
Lander 14-6 23-8
Columbus St. 11-9 18-13
Flagler 10-10 14-15
Georgia College 10-10 14-16
Young Harris 7-13 8-19
Ga. Southwestern 5-15 10-16
Francis Marion 3-17 4-23
North Georgia 9-11 14-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 17-3 26-5
Clayton St. 15-5 20-10
Columbus St. 13-7 19-9
Francis Marion 10-10 14-13
USC Aiken 10-10 15-14
Young Harris 9-11 15-14
Augusta 9-11 12-17
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 9-15
UNC Pembroke 6-14 11-17
Flagler 4-16 6-20
Georgia College 2-18 5-23
Lander 18-2 26-5
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 6-1 12-5
Clayton St. 5-2 14-6
Lander 5-2 12-5-2
Francis Marion 4-3 16-5-1
North Georgia 3-4 6-10-1
Flagler 3-4 4-12-1
USC Aiken 2-5 4-11
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-7 4-11
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 10-0-1 23-1-1
North Georgia 9-1-1 16-3-2
UNC Pembroke 8-3 14-5-1
Columbus St. 7-4 13-7
Clayton St. 5-5-1 8-7-3
Georgia College 5-5-1 6-10-2
Lander 4-5-2 6-9-2
Young Harris 5-6 6-11
Francis Marion 4-7 8-8-1
USC Aiken 3-7-1 3-12-1
Albany St. (Ga.) 2-9 4-11
Ga. Southwestern 0-10-1 3-13-2
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 2-0 18-8
Columbus St. 2-0 14-9
Francis Marion 0-0 24-3
Young Harris 0-0 19-3
North Georgia 0-0 23-4
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 17-5
Lander 0-0 18-5-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 13-9
Augusta 0-0 8-12
Georgia College 0-0 7-13
USC Aiken 0-4 16-10
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 2-0 7-1
Lander 1-0 9-1
Columbus St. 0-0 9-0
Young Harris 0-0 6-4
Flagler 0-0 7-5
Francis Marion 0-0 5-5
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Augusta 0-1 4-8
Georgia College 0-2 2-4
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 2-0 8-0
Columbus St. 1-0 8-3
Flagler 1-0 8-4
Lander 1-1 6-6
Francis Marion 0-0 7-4
Young Harris 0-0 6-6
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-1 5-2
Augusta 0-1 6-5
Georgia College 0-2 0-6
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 9-3 25-6
Flagler 9-3 24-9
Augusta 8-4 29-9
Lander 8-4 20-10
Francis Marion 5-7 18-14
UNC Pembroke 2-10 15-21
Georgia College 1-11 7-20
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors