Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Pederson named WBCA Southeast Regional Coach of the Year

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander head women's basketball coach Kevin Pederson has been chosen as the Women's Basketball Coaching Association (WBCA) Southeast Regional Coach of the Year, the organization announced Monday.

Dailey earns WBCA All-America Honorable Mention

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander women's basketball senior Tabitha Dailey has been named a Women's Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) NCAA Division II All-America Honorable Mention, the organization announced Monday.

Harris repeats as D2CCA first team All-Southeast Region selection

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Senior guard Jessica Harris from the Lander women's basketball team has been awarded first team All-Southeast Region honors from the Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) for the second consecutive season.

Limited attendance policy in effect for NCAA Southeast Regional

GREENWOOD — In accordance with today's decision by the NCAA Board of Governors, Lander University will be adhering to a limited attendance policy for the 2020 NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Southeast Regional, scheduled for March 13-16 in Finis Horne Arena.

Passmore, Dailey combine for 49 as Bearcats reach PBC title game

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The No. 23-ranked and top-seeded Lander women's basketball team bounced back from a shaky end to the first half to score 31 points in the third quarter as the Bearcats advanced to the Peach Belt Conference Tournament title game with a 92-67 semifinal win over fourth-seeded Columbus State Saturday afternoon at Horne Arena. Zamiya Passmore and Tabitha Dailey scored a combined 49 points to lead Lander.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Mar 13
Women's Basketball Cancelled
vs. Limestone
NCAA Southeast Regional Quarterfinals
Mar 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs. North Georgia
W, 76-62
PBC Tournament Championship
Mar 07
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Columbus St.
W, 92-67
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Mar 04
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Young Harris
W, 66-50
PBC Tournament Quarterfinals Peach Belt Conference Tournament Quarterfinals
Feb 29
Women's Basketball Final
at USC Aiken
L, 75-55
Feb 26
Women's Basketball Final
at Georgia College
W, 85-36
Feb 22
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Francis Marion
W, 81-54
Feb 19
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Flagler
W, 78-68
Feb 15
Women's Basketball Final
at North Georgia
L, 70-53
Feb 12
Women's Basketball Final
vs. UNC Pembroke
W, 76-59
Feb 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Columbus St.
W, 102-76
Feb 05
Women's Basketball Final
at Augusta
W, 85-61
Feb 01
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Young Harris
W, 94-64
Jan 29
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Georgia College
W, 86-46
Jan 25
Women's Basketball Final
vs. USC Aiken
W, 87-71
Jan 22
Women's Basketball Final
at Flagler
W, 89-72
Jan 20
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Clayton St.
W, 84-62
Jan 18
Women's Basketball Final
vs. North Georgia
W, 87-81
Jan 15
Women's Basketball Final
at UNC Pembroke
W, 67-56
Jan 11
Women's Basketball Final
at Francis Marion
W, 82-67
Jan 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Augusta
W, 86-55
Jan 04
Women's Basketball Final
at Ga. Southwestern
W, 64-52
Dec 21
Women's Basketball Final
at Columbus St.
W, 92-78
Dec 19
Women's Basketball Final
at Young Harris
W, 71-57
Dec 14
Women's Basketball Final
at Clayton St.
W, 89-81
Dec 11
Women's Basketball Final
at Lee
L, 75-61
Nov 26
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Barton
W, 87-61
Nov 23
Women's Basketball Final
at Limestone
L, 82-69
Nov 19
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
W, 77-70
Nov 14
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Erskine
W, 93-47
District 50 Education Game
Nov 09
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Carson-Newman
L, 77-69
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
W, 92-65
PBC/SAC Challenge
Oct 29
Women's Basketball Final
at Clemson
W, 74-72
Exhibition

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
Tue Oct 29
Final
at Clemson W, 74-72
Exhibition
Fri Nov 08
Final
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne W, 92-65
PBC/SAC Challenge
Sat Nov 09
Final
vs. Carson-Newman L, 77-69
PBC/SAC Challenge
Thu Nov 14
Final
vs. Erskine W, 93-47
District 50 Education Game
Tue Nov 19
Final
vs. Anderson (S.C.) W, 77-70
Sat Nov 23
Final
at Limestone L, 82-69
Tue Nov 26
Final
vs. Barton W, 87-61
Wed Dec 11
Final
at Lee L, 75-61
Sat Dec 14
Final
at Clayton St. W, 89-81
Thu Dec 19
Final
at Young Harris W, 71-57
Sat Dec 21
Final
at Columbus St. W, 92-78
Sat Jan 04
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 64-52
Wed Jan 08
Final
vs. Augusta W, 86-55
Sat Jan 11
Final
at Francis Marion W, 82-67
Wed Jan 15
Final
at UNC Pembroke W, 67-56
Sat Jan 18
Final
vs. North Georgia W, 87-81
Wed Jan 22
Final
at Flagler W, 89-72
Sat Jan 25
Final
vs. USC Aiken W, 87-71
Wed Jan 29
Final
vs. Georgia College W, 86-46
Sat Feb 01
Final
vs. Young Harris W, 94-64
Wed Feb 05
Final
at Augusta W, 85-61
Sat Feb 08
Final
vs. Columbus St. W, 102-76
Wed Feb 12
Final
vs. UNC Pembroke W, 76-59
Sat Feb 15
Final
at North Georgia L, 70-53
Wed Feb 19
Final
vs. Flagler W, 78-68
Sat Feb 22
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 81-54
Wed Feb 26
Final
at Georgia College W, 85-36
Sat Feb 29
Final
at USC Aiken L, 75-55
Wed Mar 04
Final
vs. Young Harris W, 66-50
PBC Tournament Quarterfinals Peach Belt Conference Tournament Quarterfinals
Sat Mar 07
Final
vs. Columbus St. W, 92-67
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Sun Mar 08
Final
vs. North Georgia W, 76-62
PBC Tournament Championship
Fri Mar 13
Cancelled
vs. Limestone
NCAA Southeast Regional Quarterfinals
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 11-1 18-3
UNC Pembroke 10-2 18-5
Georgia College 9-2 13-2
Lander 7-4 13-8
North Georgia 9-6 13-6
Francis Marion 6-5 12-9
Ga. Southwestern 5-7 8-12
Young Harris 3-6 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 12-8
Flagler 4-8 13-9
Augusta 2-10 4-16
Claflin 0-11 4-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
UNC Pembroke 17-3 24-6
USC Aiken 13-7 17-14
Clayton St. 5-15 7-20
Augusta 16-4 21-8
Lander 14-6 23-8
Columbus St. 11-9 18-13
Flagler 10-10 14-15
Georgia College 10-10 14-16
Young Harris 7-13 8-19
Ga. Southwestern 5-15 10-16
Francis Marion 3-17 4-23
North Georgia 9-11 14-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 17-3 26-5
Clayton St. 15-5 20-10
Columbus St. 13-7 19-9
Francis Marion 10-10 14-13
USC Aiken 10-10 15-14
Young Harris 9-11 15-14
Augusta 9-11 12-17
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 9-15
UNC Pembroke 6-14 11-17
Flagler 4-16 6-20
Georgia College 2-18 5-23
Lander 18-2 26-5
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 6-1 12-5
Clayton St. 5-2 14-6
Lander 5-2 12-5-2
Francis Marion 4-3 16-5-1
North Georgia 3-4 6-10-1
Flagler 3-4 4-12-1
USC Aiken 2-5 4-11
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-7 4-11
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 10-0-1 23-1-1
North Georgia 9-1-1 16-3-2
UNC Pembroke 8-3 14-5-1
Columbus St. 7-4 13-7
Clayton St. 5-5-1 8-7-3
Georgia College 5-5-1 6-10-2
Lander 4-5-2 6-9-2
Young Harris 5-6 6-11
Francis Marion 4-7 8-8-1
USC Aiken 3-7-1 3-12-1
Albany St. (Ga.) 2-9 4-11
Ga. Southwestern 0-10-1 3-13-2
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 2-0 18-8
Columbus St. 2-0 14-9
Francis Marion 0-0 24-3
Young Harris 0-0 19-3
North Georgia 0-0 23-4
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 17-5
Lander 0-0 18-5-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 13-9
Augusta 0-0 8-12
Georgia College 0-0 7-13
USC Aiken 0-4 16-10
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 2-0 7-1
Lander 1-0 9-1
Columbus St. 0-0 9-0
Young Harris 0-0 6-4
Flagler 0-0 7-5
Francis Marion 0-0 5-5
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Augusta 0-1 4-8
Georgia College 0-2 2-4
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 2-0 8-0
Columbus St. 1-0 8-3
Flagler 1-0 8-4
Lander 1-1 6-6
Francis Marion 0-0 7-4
Young Harris 0-0 6-6
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-1 5-2
Augusta 0-1 6-5
Georgia College 0-2 0-6
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 9-3 25-6
Flagler 9-3 24-9
Augusta 8-4 29-9
Lander 8-4 20-10
Francis Marion 5-7 18-14
UNC Pembroke 2-10 15-21
Georgia College 1-11 7-20
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors