Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Men's cross country finishes 23rd at Southeast Regionals

Men's Cross Country

Wingate, N.C. – The Lander men's cross country team finished 23rd in the team's first NCAA Southeast Regional since the year 1999. Senior Dylan Scott ran out front for the Bearcats for the third time this season with a 94th place finish and a time of 35:52.

Bearcat men prepare for first Southeast Regional since 1999

Men's Cross Country

Wingate, N.C. – The Lander men's cross country team is set to race in its first NCAA Regionals competition since the year 1999. The Bearcats will take to the Wingate University Cross Country Facility at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday as Lander looks to extend its first season in nearly two decades. 

Cross country teams travel to Augusta this weekend for Jaguar Invitational

Women's Cross Country

Augusta, Ga. – After an historic opening race which saw the Lander men’s cross country team make their first appearance since 1999 and the women return for the first time since 2008, the Bearcats are set to travel to Augusta, Ga., for the ninth annual Jaguar Cross Country Invitational. The race will be held at Episcopal Day School on Saturday with the men’s 8k race starting at 8:15 a.m. followed promptly by the women’s 5k at 8:45 a.m.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Oct 21
10:15 AM
8th Peach Belt Conference Championship (8K)
@ Fort Benning, Ga.
Oct 07
10:15 AM
5th Koala Classic (8K)
@ Columbia, S.C.
Sep 23
9:45 AM
15th Bulldog Stampede (10K)
@ Wingate, N.C.
Sep 09
8:15 AM
5th Jaguar Cross Country Challenge (8K)
@ Augusta, Ga.
Sep 01
7:15 PM
5th Eye Opener Invitational (8K)
@ Spartanburg, S.C.

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
Fri Sep 01
7:15 PM
vs. Eye Opener Invitational (8K) 5th
@ Spartanburg, S.C.
Sat Sep 09
8:15 AM
vs. Jaguar Cross Country Challenge (8K) 5th
@ Augusta, Ga.
Sat Sep 23
9:45 AM
vs. Bulldog Stampede (10K) 15th
@ Wingate, N.C.
Sat Oct 07
10:15 AM
vs. Koala Classic (8K) 5th
@ Columbia, S.C.
Sat Oct 21
10:15 AM
vs. Peach Belt Conference Championship (8K) 8th
@ Fort Benning, Ga.
Sat Nov 04
vs. NCAA Southeast Regionals (10K)
@ Wingate, N.C.
Sat Nov 18
vs. NCAA Championships (10K)
@ Evansville, Ind.
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Georgia College 24-3 33-9
USC Aiken 20-7 29-16
Columbus St. 17-6 35-8
North Georgia 15-9 27-16
Flagler 15-12 29-18
UNC Pembroke 14-12 33-12
Young Harris 15-15 25-22
Francis Marion 9-21 18-28
Augusta 8-22 13-31
Lander 7-20 14-31
Ga. Southwestern 5-22 10-32
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 13-9 16-13
North Georgia 10-12 12-17
Clayton St. 19-3 24-7
USC Aiken 12-10 16-12
UNC Pembroke 19-3 27-6
Francis Marion 14-8 20-10
Georgia College 7-15 11-17
Lander 7-15 11-17
Young Harris 7-15 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 9-13 13-14
Flagler 6-16 9-17
Columbus St. 9-13 9-17
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 29-5
Flagler 16-6 18-9
Columbus St. 16-6 19-10
Clayton St. 11-11 14-15
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-19
USC Aiken 5-17 8-20
Lander 17-5 25-8
Georgia College 14-8 18-12
Francis Marion 13-9 16-12
UNC Pembroke 8-14 10-17
Young Harris 6-16 9-20
Augusta 2-20 4-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 6-0-1 13-4-3
Young Harris 5-1-1 14-4-2
North Georgia 5-2 10-7-1
Flagler 4-3 5-9-1
Clayton St. 2-4-1 8-9-1
USC Aiken 2-4-1 4-10-2
Francis Marion 1-6 6-9
Ga. Southwestern 1-6 5-10-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 7-1-2 16-3-2
Columbus St. 8-2 16-4
North Georgia 8-2 12-4-2
UNC Pembroke 7-2-1 15-5-1
Georgia College 7-3 11-6
Young Harris 6-3-1 9-6-1
Lander 4-6 8-8
Francis Marion 2-8 5-9
Clayton St. 2-8 5-10
USC Aiken 2-8 4-13
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 0-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 15-1 49-2
Georgia College 14-2 33-11
Columbus St. 14-4 31-16
Young Harris 13-7 32-17
Lander 9-9 29-17
Flagler 9-9 26-23
Augusta 8-12 17-33
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 18-33
Francis Marion 5-15 19-25
USC Aiken 4-14 12-34
UNC Pembroke 2-14 24-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 22-3
Lander 8-1 20-3
Flagler 6-2 18-7
USC Aiken 5-4 16-6
Georgia College 5-4 11-10
Young Harris 4-4 12-7
Francis Marion 3-6 7-11
North Georgia 2-7 9-10
Augusta 1-8 8-12
Ga. Southwestern 1-8 7-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 22-2
Georgia College 7-2 15-7
North Georgia 7-2 14-7
Young Harris 6-2 12-6
Flagler 5-3 10-12
USC Aiken 3-6 11-10
Augusta 3-6 10-10
Francis Marion 3-6 9-9
Lander 1-8 7-10
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 7-17
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 11-1 27-4
USC Aiken 10-2 25-6
Georgia College 8-4 24-8
Augusta 6-6 18-15
Lander 4-8 15-12
Francis Marion 3-9 9-18
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 7-26
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors