Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Mark Riddle tabbed as Lander golf coach for men and women's programs

GREENWOOD – Mark Riddle, a Lander University graduate and member of the Athletic Department Board for two decades, has been named the new head golf coach at Lander. Riddle will take the reins as men's coach from Chipper Bagwell, who will retire following the 2017-18 season, and will serve as the women's coach in the program's first season of competition since 2015. 

No. 15 Lander finishes seventh at McDonough Cup

Men's Golf

Orlando, Fla. – The No. 15-ranked Lander golf team topped off a seventh-place performance at the sixth annual McDonough Cup on Tuesday. Sophomore Conor Richards led the team with a three-round score of 2-over par to go along with a fifth-place finish at the Historic Rio Pinar Golf Club.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Feb 12
Golf
3rd Spring Kickoff Invitational (two days)
@ Fleming Island, Fla.
Oct 30
Golf
7th McDonough Cup (two days)
@ Orlando, Fla.
Oct 16
Golf
5th Copperhead Championship (two days)
@ Palm Harbor, Fla.
Oct 02
Golf
2nd UNG Fall Invitational (two days)
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Sep 25
Golf
10th Cougar Invitational (two days)
@ Columbus, Ga.

Events

Feb 26
Golf
St. Leo Invitational (two days)
@ Lake Jovita, Fla.
Mar 11
Golf
Southeast Invitational (three days)
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Mar 19
Bobcat Invitational (two days)
@ Eatonton, Ga.
Mar 26
Golf
Bearcat Classic (two days)
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Apr 13
Golf
Peach Belt Conference Championships (three days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Mon Sep 18
Cancelled
vs. Jay Jennison Memorial (two days) Cancelled
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Mon Sep 25
vs. Cougar Invitational (two days) 10th
@ Columbus, Ga.
Mon Oct 02
vs. UNG Fall Invitational (two days) 2nd
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Mon Oct 16
vs. Copperhead Championship (two days) 5th
@ Palm Harbor, Fla.
Mon Oct 30
vs. McDonough Cup (two days) 7th
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Feb 12
vs. Spring Kickoff Invitational (two days) 3rd
@ Fleming Island, Fla.
Mon Feb 26
vs. St. Leo Invitational (two days)
@ Lake Jovita, Fla.
Sun Mar 11
vs. Southeast Invitational (three days)
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Mon Mar 19
vs. Bobcat Invitational (two days)
@ Eatonton, Ga.
Mon Mar 26
vs. Bearcat Classic (two days)
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Fri Apr 13
vs. Peach Belt Conference Championships (three days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Mon May 07
vs. NCAA Regionals (three days)
@ Rock Barn, N.C.
Mon May 21
vs. NCAA Championships (six days)
@ Fighting Joe, Ala.
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Georgia College 6-0 9-4
Flagler 5-0 11-2
USC Aiken 2-0 8-4
UNC Pembroke 4-1 10-1
Augusta 4-5 5-9
Francis Marion 3-5 7-8
Young Harris 2-4 6-8
Lander 1-4 5-7
Columbus St. 0-0 9-2
North Georgia 0-2 4-7
Ga. Southwestern 0-6 2-9
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 13-9 16-12
North Georgia 10-12 12-16
Clayton St. 19-3 21-5
USC Aiken 12-10 15-11
UNC Pembroke 19-3 23-5
Francis Marion 14-8 19-8
Georgia College 7-15 11-17
Lander 7-15 11-17
Young Harris 7-15 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 9-13 13-13
Flagler 6-16 9-17
Columbus St. 9-13 9-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 24-4
Columbus St. 16-6 18-8
Flagler 16-6 18-8
Clayton St. 11-11 14-14
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-19
USC Aiken 5-17 8-20
Lander 17-5 22-6
Georgia College 14-8 17-11
Francis Marion 13-9 16-11
UNC Pembroke 8-14 10-16
Young Harris 6-16 9-20
Augusta 2-20 4-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 6-0-1 13-4-3
Young Harris 5-1-1 14-4-2
North Georgia 5-2 10-7-1
Flagler 4-3 5-9-1
Clayton St. 2-4-1 8-9-1
USC Aiken 2-4-1 4-10-2
Francis Marion 1-6 6-9
Ga. Southwestern 1-6 5-10-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 7-1-2 16-3-2
Columbus St. 8-2 16-4
North Georgia 8-2 12-4-2
UNC Pembroke 7-2-1 15-5-1
Georgia College 7-3 11-6
Young Harris 6-3-1 9-6-1
Lander 4-6 8-8
Francis Marion 2-8 5-9
Clayton St. 2-8 5-10
USC Aiken 2-8 4-13
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 0-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 0-0 21-0
Lander 0-0 11-3
Flagler 0-0 10-5
UNC Pembroke 0-0 11-6
Francis Marion 0-0 9-5
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 9-6
Young Harris 0-0 9-6
Columbus St. 0-0 8-6
Georgia College 0-0 6-6
USC Aiken 0-0 6-10
Augusta 0-0 4-10
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 2-0 6-0
Georgia College 2-0 3-0
Flagler 2-0 6-3
North Georgia 1-0 5-0
Lander 1-1 6-2
Augusta 1-2 5-6
USC Aiken 0-0 4-1
Young Harris 0-2 5-2
Francis Marion 0-2 2-5
Ga. Southwestern 0-2 2-5
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 2-0 6-0
Flagler 2-0 3-5
North Georgia 1-0 5-1
Young Harris 1-1 4-2
Georgia College 1-1 2-1
Lander 1-1 4-3
Augusta 1-2 6-3
USC Aiken 0-0 5-2
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Francis Marion 0-2 3-3
Ga. Southwestern 0-2 5-6
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 11-1 27-4
USC Aiken 10-2 25-6
Georgia College 8-4 24-8
Augusta 6-6 18-15
Lander 4-8 15-12
Francis Marion 3-9 9-18
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 7-26
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors