Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

McDougald, Kelly join Lander's baseball staff

Baseball

GREENWOOD – Lander University head baseball coach Jason Burke announced the addition of Max McDougald and Connor Kelly to the baseball coaching staff on Sunday. McDougald will serve as the infield coach and assist with hitting and baserunning, while Kelly will serve as the pitching coach.

Lander prepares for pool play at the PBC Tournament

Baseball

ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. – The eighth-seeded Lander baseball team (16-32, 9-21 PBC) faces three opponents in pool play this weekend at the Peach Belt Conference Tournament. The Bearcats face top-seeded Georgia College (39-10, 26-4 PBC) on Friday at 10:00 a.m. at Drysdale Field at Flagler. On Saturday, Lander plays fifth-seeded North Georgia (30-20, 17-13 PBC) at 10:00 a.m. and fourth-seeded UNC Pembroke (36-12, 17-12 PBC) at 1:30 p.m. Both Saturday games will be played at St. John's River State College. 

Baseball earns PBC Tournament berth behind big days from Fitschen, Sheehan

Baseball

GREENWOOD – The Lander Bearcats aren’t finished yet and have earned another "bus ride." Lander needed to win its regular season finale Sunday afternoon to qualify for the Peach Belt Conference post-season tournament and got the job done, beating the University of North Georgia 7-3 behind Mike Fitschen’s four RBI and Chris Sheehan’s strong pitching performance.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

May 12
Baseball Final
vs. UNC Pembroke
L, 12-2
@ Palatka, Fla. - St. John's River State College
PBC Baseball Tournament
May 12
Baseball Final
vs. North Georgia
L, 11-4
@ Palatka, Fla. - St. John's River State College
PBC Baseball Tournament
May 11
Baseball Final
vs. Georgia College
L, 9-6
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
PBC Baseball Tournament
Apr 29
Baseball Final
North Georgia
W, 7-3
Apr 28
Baseball Final
North Georgia
L, 3-2
Sports Break Tent Open

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
Fri Feb 02
Final - 11 innings
Mount Olive L, 7-5
Sat Feb 03
Final
Mount Olive W, 11-10
Sat Feb 03
Final - 7 innings
Mount Olive L, 10-1
Fri Feb 09
Final
North Greenville L, 5-1
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Feb 10
Final
vs. North Greenville W, 4-0
@ Lexington, SC
Tue Feb 13
Final
Newberry W, 14-13
Fri Feb 16
Final
at Young Harris L, 13-0
Sat Feb 17
Final
at Young Harris L, 10-3
Sun Feb 18
Final
at Young Harris W, 4-2
Tue Feb 20
Final
at Tusculum W, 12-3
Fri Feb 23
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 18-8
Sat Feb 24
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 14-6
Sun Feb 25
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 13-11
Tue Feb 27
Final
at Newberry L, 15-1
Fri Mar 02
Final
Flagler L, 7-2
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Mar 03
Final - 10 innings
Flagler L, 4-1
Sports Break Tent Open
Sun Mar 04
Final
Flagler L, 3-0
Thu Mar 08
Final
at Nova Southeastern L, 12-6
Fri Mar 09
Final - 12 innings
at Nova Southeastern L, 3-2
Sat Mar 10
Final - 10 innings
at Nova Southeastern W, 7-5
Wed Mar 14
Final
at North Greenville L, 19-1
Fri Mar 16
Final
at Columbus St. L, 7-0
Sat Mar 17
Final
at Columbus St. L, 8-3
Sun Mar 18
Final
at Columbus St. L, 10-5
Wed Mar 21
Final
Erskine W, 8-7
Sports Break Tent Open
Fri Mar 23
Final
Francis Marion W, 14-6
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Mar 24
Final - 10 innings
Francis Marion W, 4-3
Sports Break Tent Open
Sun Mar 25
Final
Francis Marion W, 10-3
Tue Mar 27
Final
at Belmont Abbey L, 7-2
Fri Mar 30
Final
Augusta L, 11-7
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Mar 31
Final
Augusta W, 19-12
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Mar 31
Final
Augusta W, 8-3
Sports Break Tent Open
Tue Apr 03
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne L, 9-8
Fri Apr 06
Final
at Georgia College L, 7-2
Sat Apr 07
Final
at Georgia College L, 9-3
Sun Apr 08
Final
at Georgia College L, 4-1
Tue Apr 10
Final
Anderson (S.C.) L, 14-10
Fri Apr 13
Final
Ga. Southwestern L, 7-6
Sat Apr 14
Final
Ga. Southwestern L, 12-7
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Apr 14
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 6-2
Sports Break Tent Open
Tue Apr 17
Final
Belmont Abbey L, 14-4
Wed Apr 18
Final
at Erskine W, 5-3
Fri Apr 20
Final
at USC Aiken L, 5-0
Sat Apr 21
Final
at USC Aiken L, 10-2
Sun Apr 22
Final
at USC Aiken L, 9-5
Fri Apr 27
Final
North Georgia W, 14-6
Sports Break Tent Open
Sat Apr 28
Final
North Georgia L, 3-2
Sports Break Tent Open
Sun Apr 29
Final
North Georgia W, 7-3
Fri May 11
Final
vs. Georgia College L, 9-6
@ St. Augustine, Fla. PBC Baseball Tournament
Sat May 12
Final
vs. North Georgia L, 11-4
@ Palatka, Fla. - St. John's River State College PBC Baseball Tournament
Sat May 12
Final
vs. UNC Pembroke L, 12-2
@ Palatka, Fla. - St. John's River State College PBC Baseball Tournament
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Georgia College 26-4 44-12
USC Aiken 22-8 35-19
Columbus St. 20-9 48-15
UNC Pembroke 17-12 39-15
North Georgia 17-13 31-22
Flagler 16-14 31-22
Young Harris 15-15 26-24
Francis Marion 9-21 18-28
Lander 9-21 16-35
Augusta 8-22 15-33
Ga. Southwestern 5-25 10-35
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 13-9 16-13
North Georgia 10-12 12-17
Clayton St. 19-3 24-7
USC Aiken 12-10 16-12
UNC Pembroke 19-3 27-6
Francis Marion 14-8 20-10
Georgia College 7-15 11-17
Lander 7-15 11-17
Young Harris 7-15 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 9-13 13-14
Flagler 6-16 9-17
Columbus St. 9-13 9-17
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 29-5
Flagler 16-6 18-9
Columbus St. 16-6 19-10
Clayton St. 11-11 14-15
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-19
USC Aiken 5-17 8-20
Lander 17-5 25-8
Georgia College 14-8 18-12
Francis Marion 13-9 16-12
UNC Pembroke 8-14 10-17
Young Harris 6-16 9-20
Augusta 2-20 4-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 0-0 6-0
Lander 0-0 4-0
North Georgia 0-0 3-2-1
USC Aiken 0-0 2-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 2-4-1
Francis Marion 0-0 1-3
Clayton St. 0-0 1-4-1
Flagler 0-0 1-4
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 1-0 4-0-1
Clayton St. 1-0 3-0-2
North Georgia 1-0 4-1
Lander 0-0-1 5-0-1
Flagler 1-1 3-2
Georgia College 0-1-1 5-1-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 2-1
Francis Marion 0-0 2-2
USC Aiken 0-0 1-3
Ga. Southwestern 0-1 2-4
Young Harris 0-1 1-3
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-1 62-4
Georgia College 16-4 36-16
Columbus St. 14-6 33-19
Young Harris 13-7 35-21
Lander 11-9 32-18
Flagler 9-11 26-27
Augusta 8-12 17-34
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 18-34
Francis Marion 5-15 19-25
USC Aiken 5-15 15-35
UNC Pembroke 3-17 25-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 0-0 0-0
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Flagler 0-0 0-0
Francis Marion 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 0-0
Georgia College 0-0 0-0
Lander 0-0 0-0
North Georgia 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Young Harris 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 0-0 0-0
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Flagler 0-0 0-0
Francis Marion 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 0-0
Georgia College 0-0 0-0
Lander 0-0 0-0
North Georgia 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Young Harris 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 0-0 11-2
Augusta 0-0 10-2
USC Aiken 0-0 9-2
Francis Marion 0-0 8-5
Georgia College 0-0 7-5
Flagler 0-0 5-7
UNC Pembroke 0-0 3-9
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors